dev1ce

ProSettingsAstralis, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive473 Comments

dev1ce


aka.: device, devve

Astralis


Nicolai “dev1ce” Reedtz was born on September 8, 1995 and is currently playing for Astralis as an AWPer.



Mouse Settings – Zowie EC2-A Red Edition

  • DPI

    400

  • Sensitivity

    2.00

  • eDPI

    800

  • HZ

    1000

  • Zoom Sensitivity

    1.10

  • Mouse Accel

    0

  • Windows Sens.

    6

  • Raw input

    1

Video Settings – NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080

  • Resolution

    1024x768

  • Aspect Ratio

    4:3

  • Scaling mode

    black bars

  • HZ

    240

Crosshair

cl_crosshairalpha 800; cl_crosshaircolor 2; cl_crosshairdot 0; cl_crosshairgap -2; cl_crosshairsize 2; cl_crosshairstyle 4; cl_crosshairusealpha 1; cl_crosshairthickness 0; cl_crosshair_drawoutline 0; cl_crosshair_sniper_width 1;

Viewmodel

viewmodel_fov 68; viewmodel_offset_x 2.5; viewmodel_offset_y 0; viewmodel_offset_z -2; viewmodel_presetpos 0; cl_viewmodel_shift_left_amt 0; cl_viewmodel_shift_right_amt 0; viewmodel_recoil 0; cl_righthand 1;

Config / CFG

Config

473 Comments on “dev1ce”

    1. dev1ce’s crosshair is straight from dev1ce’s config that he shared a couple of days ago. You can download it in the post above. 🙂

    1. Here you go, straight from device’s config:

      cl_bobcycle “0”
      cl_bob_lower_amt “0”
      cl_bobamt_lat “0”
      cl_bobamt_vert “0”

    1. device’s resolution was 1280×960 4:3 stretched before he switched back to 1024×768 4:3 black bars. 🙂

    1. device’s sensitivity is from device’s config that was uploaded on the Astralis website. That is the latest source. They haven’t updated the sensitivity for a long time for some reason. 🙂

    1. Unfortunately I can’t make out the keyboard either. Hopefully someone else knows it so we can fix it. 🙂

          1. There was a clearer picture from another tournament recently, I can confirm it is the logitech g413, I could see the logitech logo on the top right of the keyboard and it has red-only backlighting. I remember where it’s from, go to zonic’s (astralis’ coach) instagram stories, one of them shows device practicing before the match against C9 or something and gla1ve shows the middle finger (haha), the keyboard is clear there.

    1. Here you go, device’s launch options: -w 1024 -h 768 -console -novid +tickrate 128 +clientport 27020

      1. -console -novid -freq 240 -tickrate 128 -w 1024 -h 768 +exec config.cfg +clientport 27022
        astralis web site

      1. Well, i believe it’s still the red one, if you watch carefully you can see that it’s red tinted

    1. Yes, device’s viewmodel is still the same. It’s straight from device’s config which he released very recently. 🙂

  1. Device uses The logitech Carbon keyboard im not sure which one tho but u can look on his instagram story

    1. Yes, device’s sensitivity is directly from device’s config which he shared very recently. 🙂

    1. Yes, device’s mousepad is the SteelSeries QCK Heavy right now. He started using it at ECS. 🙂

    1. dev1ce’s mouse is definitely the Zowie EC2-A Red Edition right now. He used it at ECS Season 6 Finals. 🙂

  2. device uses the new turtle beach atlas elite. You can see it on the new video of star tips from astralis youtube channel

    1. You can download device’s config in the post above which includes some of his audio settings. 🙂

    1. Here you go, device’s video settings:

      Brightness – 2
      Color Mode – Computer Monitor
      Global Shadow Quality – Low
      Model / Texture Quality – Low
      Effect Detail – Low
      Shader Detail – Low
      Multicore Rendering – Enabled
      Multisampling Anti-Aliasing Mode – 2x MSAA
      Texture Filtering Mode – Bilinear
      FXAA Anti-Aliasing – Disabled
      Wait for Vertical Sync – Disabled
      Motion Blur – Disabled

      Unfortunately device’s monitor settings were never shared by him. 🙁

    1. Here you go, device’s launch options: -console -novid -freq 240 -tickrate 128 -w 1024 -h 768 +exec config.cfg +clientport 27022

    1. Yes, device’s sensitivity is 2.00 right now. It was part of device’s config which he shared recently. 🙂

  3. I’m pretty sure that his keyboard is the logitech g512 because the romer-G switch doesn’t let the light comes out of the keycaps bcs the light is in the middle of the keycaps and the logitech GX-blue switch lets the light out of the kayboard because the GX-blue keycaps is clear.

  4. dev1ce mousepad is zowie GSR and his keyboard switch is linear.
    Source astralis latest instagram story

    1. Fixed device’s mousepad & thank you for sharing this information about device’s keyboard. 🙂

    1. Here you go, device’s video settings:

      Brightness – 2
      Color Mode – Computer Monitor
      Global Shadow Quality – Low
      Model / Texture Quality – Low
      Effect Detail – Low
      Shader Detail – Low
      Multicore Rendering – Enabled
      Multisampling Anti-Aliasing Mode – 2x MSAA
      Texture Filtering Mode – Bilinear
      FXAA Anti-Aliasing – Disabled
      Wait for Vertical Sync – Disabled
      Motion Blur – Disabled

      Also straight from device’s config:

      cl_bobcycle “0”
      cl_bob_lower_amt “0”
      cl_bobamt_lat “0”
      cl_bobamt_vert “0”

      cl_interp “0.031”
      cl_interp_ratio “1”

    1. device’s config has the same information as on the page. Not sure what you mean exactly. 🙂

  5. dev1ce changes his mousepad to steelseries QCK HEAVY again.
    You can see that the mousepad isn’t stitched and it’s very very thick at the major

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.